fbpx

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY  

October 1, 2021 

WayWiser.Life, (WayWiser) values its users’ privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) will help you understand how we collect and use personal information from those who visit our website or make use of our online facilities and services, and what we will and will not do with the information we collect. Our Policy has been designed and created to ensure those affiliated with WayWiser.Life of our commitment and realization of our obligation not only to meet, but to exceed, most existing privacy standards. 

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any given time. If you want to make sure that you are up to date with the latest changes, we advise you to frequently visit this page and if we have your information as a customer, we will notify you via email as well. 


This Policy applies to WayWiser.Life, and it governs any and all data collection and usage by us via this website or our services. 

Please note that this Policy does not govern the collection and use of information by companies that WayWiser.Life does not control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by us. If you visit a website that we mention or link to, be sure to review its privacy policy before providing the site with information. It is highly recommended and suggested that you review the privacy policies and statements of any website you choose to use or frequent to better understand the way in which websites garner, make use of and share the information collected. 


Specifically, this Policy will inform you of the following 

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through our website; 
  2. Why we collect personally identifiable information and the legal basis for such collection;
  3. How we use the collected information and with whom it may be shared;
  4. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data; and
  5. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information. 

Questions?

  1. Please address any questions or concerns regarding data privacy to [email protected]

Information We Collect

This website collects various types of information, such as: Voluntarily provided information which may include your name, address, email address, billing and/or credit card information (handled by our payments processor)  or survey responses which may be used when you contact us, you purchase products and/or services and to deliver the services you have requested.  

Our services may ask you to provide access to third party personal data connected to the user account, including first Name, last Name, email address, phone number and those you add to your trusted circle.  We will not collect this data without your prior consent.


You also may be able to store documents or send messages that may contain personal information, we do not control this content, so please be careful as to what data you share with others.


In addition, WayWiser.Life may have the occasion to collect non-personal anonymous demographic information, such as age, gender, household income,  as well as the type of browser you are using, IP address, or type of operating system, which will assist us in providing and maintaining superior quality service. 


Waywiser.life may collect information automatically using web tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, clear GIFs and third party tracking services in order to ensure that the website and Services operate efficiently and to collect data related to your usage of the websites and Services such as, but not limited to, the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request (“Tracking Information”). We may also use Tracking Information web beacons or pixel tags to compile anonymized tracking reports regarding website user demographics and website traffic patterns. We may then provide these reports to advertisers and others. For our own research purposes we may link Tracking Information with personal information voluntarily provided to us. Once such a link is made, all of the linked information is treated as Personal Data and will be used and disclosed only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


We use both session-based and persistent cookies. Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies last until you or your browser delete them or until they expire. They are unique and allow us to do site analytics and customization, among other similar things. If you access our website through your browser, you can manage your cookie settings.


In order to collect Tracking Information and make your use of the websites and Services more efficient and responsive to your needs,  Waywiser.life and its cookie service providers, store cookies on your computer. Waywiser.life also uses cookies and web beacons that are placed in web pages on the websites and Services or in email communications to collect information and learn about actions users take when they interact with the websites and Services, such email communications.


Waywiser.life does not link Tracking Information to individual user Personal Information; nor does it include the Personal Information with the Tracking Information that Conte Waywiser.life shares with the web tracking companies that use and process the Tracking Information without your consent, except as strictly necessary to provide and improve the Services (including customer support services). Some Tracking Information may include log or other data, such as IP address data, that is unique to you. You may be able to modify your browser settings to alter which web tracking technologies are permitted when you use the websites and Services, but this may affect the performance of the websites and Services.


If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may deactivate storing cookies on your computer by changing your browser settings accordingly or, Please note that the functionality of the websites and Services may be impaired and the range of functionalities may be severely limited if you deactivate cookies.


When users or customers access our website and when anyone visits or uses the Services, we or our service providers may collect your IP address (the Internet address of the Internet service provider you access via your computer or device) and use it for various purposes, including to analyze and report upon visits to and usage of the Services; to approximate your physical location so that we may localize the Services based on your geographic region; to diagnose and prevent service or technology problems affecting the Services; and to monitor and prevent fraud and abuse. We or our service providers may also collect the device type and identification number and request access to settings and location information for similar reasons. 


We may offer you the opportunity to engage with our website and content we produce on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications. When you engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have access to certain information associated with your social media account, which may include personal personal data (e.g., name, username, email address, profile picture, gender) to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the website, plug-in or application. When you provide information from your social media account, we may, through third party advertisers or the social media host website or application, use this information to personalize your experience on the third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, and to provide you with other products or services you may request. We do not build profiles based on this information. The sharing of such information is exclusively controlled by the social media platform you are using. If you do not wish to share such information or exercise any data subject rights related to such information, please refer to the privacy notices or policies of the social media platform you are using.


Third parties such as ad networks and other advertising companies may serve advertisements on other websites and social networking sites (We do not have advertising on our website). Those third parties may use cookies, tracer tags or web beacons to report certain information about your visits to our websites and other websites, such as web pages you visit and your response to ads, in order to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, better understand our users and to deliver ads that are more relevant to you.


To find out how to control and where possible, opt out of having your information used by participating companies for online behavioral advertising purposes, we encourage you to visit the following site:

United States of America

Digital Advertising Alliance: http://optout.aboutads.info/#!/

Network Advertising Initiative: https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1


Why We Collect Information and For How Long

We are collecting your data for several reasons:

  • To better understand your needs and provide you with the services you have requested;
  • To fulfill our legitimate interest in improving our services and products;
  • To send you promotional emails containing information we think you may like when we have your consent to do so;
  • To contact you to fill out surveys or participate in other types of market research, when we have your consent to do so;
  • To customize our website according to your online behavior and personal preferences. 

The data we collect from you will be stored for no longer than necessary. The length of time we retain said information will be determined based upon the following criteria: the length of time your personal information remains relevant; the length of time it is reasonable to keep records to demonstrate that we have fulfilled our duties and obligations; any limitation periods within which claims might be made; any retention periods prescribed by law or recommended by regulators, professional bodies or associations; the type of contract we have with you, the existence of your consent, and our legitimate interest in keeping such information as stated in this Policy. 


Use of Information Collected 

WayWiser.Life does not, sell, rent or lease any of its customer lists and/or names to any third parties. 

WayWiser.Life may collect and may make use of personal information to assist in the operation of our website and to ensure provision of the services you need and request. At times, we may find it necessary to use personally identifiable information as a means to keep you informed of other possible products and/or services that may be available to you from Waywiser.life WayWiser.Life may also be in contact with you with regards to completing surveys and/or research questionnaires related to your opinion of current or potential future services that may be offered. We also may use your information to validate use of the services, detect fraud, misuse of violation of our Terms of Service. 


Disclosure of Information

WayWiser.Life may not use or disclose the information provided by you except under the following circumstances:

  • as necessary to provide services or products you have ordered, including sharing data with the parties you have instructed us to;
  • in other ways described in this Policy or to which you have otherwise consented;
  • in the aggregate with other information in such a way so that your identity cannot reasonably be determined;
  • to detect fraud, misuse, 
  • as required by law, or in response to a subpoena or search warrant;
  • to outside auditors who have agreed to keep the information confidential;
  • as necessary to enforce the Terms of Service;
  • as necessary to maintain, safeguard and preserve all the rights and property of WayWiser.Life. 
  •  

Third Parties

We sometimes contract with other companies and individuals to perform functions or services on our behalf, such as software maintenance, data hosting, sending email messages, etc. We necessarily have to share your personal data with such third parties as may be required to perform their functions.


Business Transfer

WayWiser.Life may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Personal Data, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. Under such circumstances, WayWiser.life will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify its users if their personal information is to be disclosed or transferred and/or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.


Non-Marketing Purposes 

WayWiser.Life greatly respects your privacy. We do maintain and reserve the right to contact you if needed for non-marketing purposes (such as bug alerts, security breaches, account issues, and/or changes in WayWiser.Life products and services). In certain circumstances, we may use our website, newspapers, or other public means to post a notice. 


Third Party Links and Services

The website and Services may contain links to other websites and services or use services not provided by WayWiser.life. We cannot be, and is not responsible for the use of data, privacy practices or the content of those websites or services. You should be aware of this when you leave our site and be sure to review the privacy statements of each website you visit that collects information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information collected by WayWiser.life


Users Under 16 Years of Age

The websites and Services do not knowingly collect personal information from users under the age of 16 nor are they intended to be used by anyone under 16. If you are under the age of 16, you are not permitted to use the Sites and Services or to disclose personal information using the website and Services. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 16, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at [email protected]


Your Choices.

Personal Information removal or correction.

If you wish to remove or correct your personal data or documents or change your trusted circle, you may do so through your user dashboard.  Third parties who are in a trusted circle can be removed or correct information by contacting us at [email protected]


Unsubscribe or Opt-Out 

All users and visitors to our website have the option to discontinue receiving communications from us by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe from our website please send an email that you wish to unsubscribe to . If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third-party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe or opt-out. WayWiser.Life will continue to adhere to this Policy with respect to any personal information previously collected. 


Links to Other Websites

Our website does contain links to affiliate and other websites. WayWiser.Life does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy Agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by our website.


Location of Processing Data

WayWiser.Life’s operations are located primarily in the United States. We do not market our Services outside of the United States at this time. 


Security

WayWiser.Life takes precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (e.g. credit card information), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the webpage. 


While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers and servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. This is all done to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of the user’s personal information under our control. 


The company also uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for authentication and private communications to build users’ trust and confidence in the internet and website use by providing simple and secure access and communication of credit card and personal information. In addition,. 


YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS (CALIFORNIA AND NEVADA)

Even though we don’t sell consumer data, under California’s “Shine the Light” law California Civil Code § 1798.83 California residents, and under Nevada law, Nevada residents may still request and obtain from us, once a year, free of charge, a list of third parties, if any, to which we disclosed their Personal Information for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year and the categories of Personal Information shared with those third parties. If you are a California or Nevada resident and wish to obtain that information, please submit your request by sending us an email at [email protected], or write us at at the address set forth in the Contact Us section. We will confirm your identity and respond in accordance with legal requirements.


Acceptance of Terms 

By using this website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the Privacy Policy Agreement. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our sites. In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you agree and acceptance of such changes. 


How to Contact Us 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy Agreement related to our website, please feel free to contact us at the following email, telephone number or mailing address. 


Email: [email protected]

Mailing Address: 

WayWiser.Life 

1920 E Riverside Dr Ste A-120 

Austin, Texas 

78741 

Stay Connected.

Get updates on the latest scams and resources.

Get Connected.
Stay Protected.

Subscribe to be sure you're on the list when we launch.